Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Hydrangea bifida

two-lobed false hydrangea

A clump-forming perennial with toothed, oval leaves with a characteristic fish-tail split at the tip. Height 40cm (16in). In summer branched clusters of pure white, hydrangea-like flowers with yellow stamens are borne above the foliage.

Synonyms
Deinanthe bifida
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Hydrangeaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Hydrangea can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, or self-clinging climbers, with flowers in clusters usually comprising both small fertile and more showy sterile flowers; often good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any reliably moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. Shelter from cold, drying winds. Dislikes heat or drought.

Propagation

Propagate from seed sown in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Germination is erratic. Seedlings take several years to reach flowering size. Alternatively, divide clumps in early spring. These can be slow to re-establish.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back dead stems in autumn/winter

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

May be susceptible to a leaf spot, powdery mildews, grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.