Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leucanthemum × superbum Real Glory ('Reglo'PBR) (Realflor Medium Series)

A clump-forming herbaceous perennial with dark green, toothed, lance shaped leaves. Pale cream, semi-double flowers fade to white, with yellow centres, flowering for a long period in the summer if dead-headed regularly; may need staking

Synonyms
Leucanthemum × superbum 'Reglo'PBR
Leucanthemum 'Real Glory'
see moreLeucanthemum × superbum 'Real Glory' (Realflor Series)

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Leucanthemum are robust herbaceous perennials with narrowly oblong leaves and daisy-like flower-heads with white rays

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Position in full sun or partial shade, in moist but well-drained moderately fertile soil

Propagation

Propagate by division in early spring or late autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Prairie planting
  • Gravel garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required but deadhead regularly. Cut stems to ground level when flowering has finished

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and chrysanthemum eelworm

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.