Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubsTrees

Cydonia oblonga (F)

quince

A large shrub or small tree with crowded branches bearing broadly oval, mid-green leaves with grey, downy undersides. Solitary, pale pink to white flowers are produced in late spring, followed by edible, aromatic, golden-yellow, pear-shaped fruit. A number of cultivated varieties of quince have been developed from this species.

Other common names
common quince
Synonyms
Cydonia vulgaris

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cydonia are large deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped pink or white flowers, followed by pear-like fruits, edible when ripe

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in a warm, sheltered spot in full sun. See quince cultivation

Propagation

Propagate the species by seed sown in autumn. Species and cultivars may be propagated by grafting, semi-ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in autumn/early winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to quince leaf blight, brown rot, fireblight, powdery mildews and honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.