Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Crataegus × media 'Masekii' (d)

A deciduous shrub or small tree, with a rounded habit, thorny stems and deeply lobed, glossy green leaves. Clusters of double, pale rose pink flowers are produced in late spring, followed by red berries in autumn

Synonyms
Crataegus laevigata 'Masekii'
Crataegus oxyacantha 'Masekii'
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Potentially harmful
Fruit are ornamental - not to be eaten. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Crataegus are deciduous trees and shrubs, usually with spiny branches, lobed or toothed leaves, and clusters of creamy-white flowers followed by red or black fruits. Some have fine autumn colour

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in most soils, in sun or partial shade. Will not tolerate waterlogging

Propagation

Propagate by grafting in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to caterpillars, aphids and hawthorn button top midge

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, honey fungus, crown gall, silver leaf, powdery mildews and rust diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.