Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Silene coronaria (Oculata Group) 'Angel's Blush'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

An upright biennial or short-lived perennial, up to 90cm high in flower, with silvery woolly stems and leaves. White flowers with rose pink 'eyes' are borne on slender branching stems in mid to late summer. The size and colour of the eye varies according to weather conditions

Synonyms
Lychnis coronaria 'Angel's Blush'
Lychnis oculata 'Angel Blush'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Silene can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous or evergreen perennials, with opposite, untoothed leaves and solitary or clustered flowers with 5, usually notched petals

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Thrives in well-drained soil in full sun or part shade; not tolerant of winter wet. May need support in exposed situations, see staking: perennials

Propagation

Propagate by seed, by division of established clumps, or by basal softwood cuttings in spring. Will self-seed in place, but seedlings may vary

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering or to prevent unwanted self-seeding

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs, aphids and cuckoo spit

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.