Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Tradescantia 'Maiden's Blush' (v)

spider lily 'Maiden's Blush'

'Maiden's Blush' is a trailing perennial with lance-shaped leaves that emerge pink, becoming green; small white flowers open sporadically through the year, but it is not free-flowering

Synonyms
Tradescantia fluminensis 'Maiden's Blush'
Tradescantia × andersoniana 'Maiden's Blush'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green Pink
Summer White Green Pink
Autumn White Green Pink
Winter White Green Pink
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Tradescantia can be trailing or tufted perennials with usually fleshy, evergreen foliage and distinctive, 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in bright filtered light; water moderately when in active growth using a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly, water sparingly in winter. Outdoors grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or shade

Propagation

Take softwood stem cuttings approx 5-8cm long at any time through the year, and root in cutting compost or water, planting up in soil-based compost (JI No1) after rooting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pinch growing tips to encourage bushiness

Pests

May be susceptible to red spider mite, mealybugs, aphids, vine weevil and thrips

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.