Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Allium sativum var. sativum 'Solent Wight'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

garlic 'Solent White'

An aromatic, edible, bulbous perennial grown as an annual with linear, upright, bright green leaves and hollow stems bearing umbels of bell-shaped, white flowers in Summer. Produces an ovoid bulb with edible bulbets enclosed in a papery, white sheath

Other common names
garlic 'Solent Wight'
Synonyms
Allium 'Solent Wight'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Chalk
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Amaryllidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
Skin irritant/allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling Pets: TOXIC if eaten - see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants for further information and useful contact numbers
Genus

Allium are bulbous herbaceous perennials with a strong onion or garlic scent, linear, strap-shaped or cylindrical basal leaves and star-shaped or bell-shaped flowers in an umbel on a leafless stem

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Garlic grows best in a sunny, sheltered spot with fertile, well-drained soil. If you have heavy soil try growing your garlic in a raised bed or container. To produce good quality bulbs garlic needs a period of cold, so it’s best planted in late autumn or early winter. Divide each bulb into individual cloves and space the cloves 15cm apart, with the tip 2.5cm below the soil surface. Space rows 30cm apart. Harvest from early summer once the leaves have turned yellow. Please see our grow your own advice page about garlic for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by dividing the bulb into cloves

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to allium leaf miner and onion fly

Diseases

May be susceptible to onion white rot, onion downy mildew, and leek rust

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.