Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Datura aurea

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Datura

Genus description

Datura can be large annuals or short-lived perennials, with simple, coarsely toothed leaves and often fragrant, funnel-shaped white or purple flowers followed by spiny seed-capsules

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.