Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Davidia involucrata
  • RHS AGM

handkerchief tree

D. involucrata is a medium-sized deciduous tree with bright green, broadly ovate leaves to 15cm in length. Flowers very small, in rounded heads 2cm in width, held within a pair of creamy-white, ovate bracts to 20cm in length

Other common names
dove tree
ghost tree
see morepocket handkerchief tree
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Nyssaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Davidia is a medium-sized, deciduous tree with ovate leaves and small, dark green flower-clusters each subtended by two large white bracts and followed by ovoid greenish-brown fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW China

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in a sheltered position in sun or partial shade, but young specimens may not flower

Propagation

Propagate by seed or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.