Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Chaenomeles speciosa 'Moerloosei'
  • RHS AGM

Japanese quince 'Moerloosei'

A spreading, deciduous shrub, about 2m tall and wide, with glossy, dark green leaves. Clusters of large, white flowers, tinged with deep pink are produced along bare branches in spring before the leaves emerge, followed by aromatic, apple-shaped, greenish-yellow fruit in autumn. These can be used to make jams and jellies but please see notes on toxicity for further advice

Synonyms
Chaenomeles superba 'Moerloosii'
Chaenomeles speciosa 'Apple Blossom'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Green Yellow
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Seeds contain toxins so these should be removed if you are considering eating the fruit, usually grown as an ornamental shrub
Genus

Chaenomeles are deciduous, usually spiny shrubs with simple leaves and cup-shaped, 5-petalled flowers, solitary or clustered, in spring, followed by edible often fragrant green or yellow fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun or part shade in well-drained soil, lime tolerant but may become chlorotic on very alkaline soils

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer or layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
  • Edible fruit
Pruning

Pruning group 2, or pruning group 13 if wall-trained

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, brown scale and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to fireblight, blossom wilt, brown rot and honey fungus (rarely)

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.