Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Achillea ptarmica (The Pearl Group) 'The Pearl' (clonal) (d)

sneezewort 'The Pearl'

'The Pearl' is a vigorous perennial forming a spreading clump, with narrow dark green leaves and pure white, double flower-heads

Synonyms
Achillea 'The Pearl'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Spreading branched
Genus

Achillea can be mat-forming or upright perennials, mostly herbaceous, with sometimes aromatic, pinnately divided or simple and toothed leaves and flattened clusters of small, daisy-like flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Requires a more moist soil than most other achilleas but not waterlogged, does best in partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back untidy foliage in spring

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May suffer from powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.