Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Nepeta racemosa 'Walker's Low'
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

catmint 'Walker's Low'

Has attractive colouring, the flowers being quite a deep blue-mauve, the leaves silvery and aromatic, and the stems dark. Comes into flower in early summer, and will continue into autumn if flushes are deadheaded. It is variable in habit according to growing conditions, and can make a tight mound to 60cm in height in poor soils, or in richer ground grow to 90cm and be more sprawling

Synonyms
Nepeta × faassenii 'Walker's Low'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple Green
Summer Blue Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Nepeta can be annuals or, more commonly, perennials, with paired, usually aromatic leaves, and terminal spikes or panicles of 2-lipped, tubular flowers

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn. Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Trim after flowering to keep plants compact and to encourage a second flowering

Pests

Slugs may damage young growth

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in a dry summer

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.