Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Mimulus aurantiacus
  • RHS AGM

bush monkey flower

M. aurantiacus is a bushy evergreen shrub to 1.5m in height, with narrow-oblong leaves on very sticky stems. Flowers trumpet-shaped, to 3cm in length, salmon-orange, yellow or orange-red, borne in the upper leaf axils in late summer

Other common names
orange bush monkey flower
orange monkey flower
Synonyms
Mimulus bifidus auranticus
Mimulus glutinosus luteus
see moreMimulus glutinosus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Red Yellow Green
Autumn Orange Red Yellow Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Phrymaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Mimulus can be annuals, perennials or evergreen shrubs, with paired leaves and 2-lipped tubular or trumpet-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or in the leaf axils

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist soil. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light with shade from hot sun and good ventilation. Often short-lived

Propagation

Propagate by seed, softwood or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs and snails

Diseases

powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.