Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Citrus sinensis

sweet orange

Other common names
orange
Synonyms
Citrus × nobilis Ortanique Group
Citrus 'Arancio'
see moreCitrus × tangelo 'Ortanique'
Citrus × nobilis 'Ortantique'
Citrus reticulata (Mandarin Group) 'Ortanique'
Citrus sinensis
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Citrus

Genus description

Citrus are typically evergreen shrubs or trees, frequently spiny, with simple, leathery, aromatic leaves, usually with winged stalks, and often fragrant white or pink-tinged flowers, followed by large, juicy fruits

Name status

Accepted

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.