Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Senecio viravira

dusty miller [4]

S. viravira is a small evergreen shrub of open habit with finely divided silvery-white leaves to 6cm long. Rather inconspicuous button-like, creamy-yellow flower-heads 6mm wide, in loose clusters in summer and autumn

Synonyms
Senecio argentinus Baker
Senecio leucostachys misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Yellow Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Senecio can be annuals, biennials, perennials, climbers or shrubs, some succulent, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and daisy-like flowers, occasionally without ray-florets

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring at 19-24°C (66-75°F). Take semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Trim over after flowering to keep plants compact

Pests

May suffer from glasshouse whitefly, glasshouse red spider mite and aphids may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Rust can be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.