Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHouseplants

Tradescantia fluminensis 'Quicksilver' (v)
  • RHS AGM

spiderwort 'Quicksilver'

'Quicksilver' is an evergreen perennial to 20cm, with elliptic to ovate leaves longitudinally striped with white, and terminal clusters of small white flowers intermittently throughout the year

Synonyms
Tradescantia 'Quicksilver'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Cream White Variegated
Summer White Green White Variegated
Autumn White Green White Variegated
Winter White Green White Variegated
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Commelinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Tradescantia can be trailing or tufted perennials with usually fleshy, evergreen foliage and distinctive, 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Unresolved

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost (JI No.2) in bright filtered light; water moderately when in active growth using a balanced liquid fertiliser monthly, water sparingly in winter. Outdoors, grow in moist, fertile soil in sun or shade. Water freely in dry weather

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings using stem tips in spring or summer, rooting in cutting compost or water then pot up into loam-based potting compost (JI No.1)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pinch growing tips to encourage bushiness and remove plain green foliage

Pests

Aphids and vine weevil are sometimes a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.