Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Weigela 'Kosteriana Variegata' (v)

weigela 'Kosteriana Variegata'

a rounded to upright shrub with dark green leaves displaying greenish yellow marginated leaves aging to cream margins. Pink or red tints are often displayed in autumn. In late spring and early summer pale pink to white bell shaped flowers around 3cm in length are produced.

Synonyms
Weigela florida 'Kosteriana Variegata'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green Yellow Variegated
Summer Pink White Green Cream Variegated
Autumn Green Cream Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Weigela are bushy deciduous shrubs with simple, ovate leaves and small clusters of funnel-shaped white, yellow, pink or red flowers on short side shoots in late spring and summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant in most moist but well-drained fertile soil in part shade or sun.

Propagation

Propagate by softwood, semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Prune after flowering to encourage fresh growth anf good future flowering.

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.