Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dianthus caryophyllus

border carnation

A perennial that will develop a woody base with age. Many old and modern carnations have been bred from this species. Single flowers are clove-scented and are variable in colour, appearing in various shades of pink and purple, held above grey-green foliage

Other common names
carnadine
carnation
see moreclove carnation
clove gilliflower
clove pink
coronation
cottage pink
dainty
dainty lady
fair maids of Kent
gilliflower
gilly flower
grenadine
lusty gallant
pale pageant
picotee
sad pageant
sops in wine
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in a sunny position

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Lightly trim after flowering or in spring

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.