Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Dianthus deltoides
  • RHS AGM

maiden pink

An evergreen perennial forming a mat of green foliage, with clusters of cerise, deep crimson, pink or white flowers 18mm wide on stalks to 20cm tall

Other common names
lady's cushion
meadow pink
see morespink
Synonyms
Dianthus deltoides maiden pink
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, neutral to alkaline soil in full sun. Well-suited to a rock garden or the edge of a border

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Deadhead as required

Pests

Can get aphids, slugs and caterpillars

Diseases

May be affected by Fusarium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.