Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryHerbaceous Perennial

Dianthus erinaceus

hedgehog dianthus

A low-growing evergreen perennial that over time will form a dense mound of sharp-pointed, short, grey-green leaves; earning its common name - the Hedgehog Dianthus. Small, single pink flowers are produced in summer. Slow-growing, long-lived and drought tolerant once established

Other common names
hedge dianthus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Chalk
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Caryophyllaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Matforming
Genus

Dianthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or subshrubs with narrow, often greyish leaves and showy flowers that are frequently fragrant

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil. A long-lived plant that will form a deep root system. Well suited to being grown in a stone trough or rockery

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings of non-flowering shoots in summer or by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to a rust, Fusarium wilt or a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.