Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Dictamnus albus
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

dittany

D. albus is an erect perennial to 1.2m tall, with aromatic, dark green leaves divided into lance-shaped leaflets, and long racemes of white or purple flowers 2.5cm across in early summer

Other common names
burning bush
candle plant
see morefire plant
fraxinella
gas plant
spitfire plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin contact may cause photodermatitis. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Dictamnus are woody-based, aromatic perennials with erect stems bearing pinnate leaves and terminal racemes of 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SW Europe to E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as ripe or in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to the base in autumn

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.