Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aesculus glabra

Ohio buckeye

A broadly conical tree to about 15m, with rough bark and shiny, green leaves palmately divided into five long, pointed leaflets, turning yellow to orange-red in autumn. The flowers, borne in late spring and early summer, are yellow-green, in upright, terminal spires, followed by knobbly, pale brown fruit.

Synonyms
Aesculus ohioensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green
Summer Yellow Green Green
Autumn Yellow Orange Red Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Potentially harmful
All parts are mildly poisonous by ingestion. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Aesculus can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with showy flowers, palmately-lobed leaves and sometimes good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade; only suitable for large gardens

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to horse chestnut leaf miner and horse chestnut scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to horse chestnut bleeding canker, horse chestnut leaf blotch and coral spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.