Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Magnolia × soulangeana 'Lennei'

saucer magnolia 'Lennei'

'Lennei' is a large, vigorous spreading deciduous shrub to 6m, with large ovate leaves to 25cm in length. Flowers to 10cm in length, goblet-shaped, deep rose-purple outside, near-white within

Synonyms
Magnolia × lennei hort.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Magnoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Magnolia can be deciduous or evergreen trees or shrubs, with large, showy, often fragrant flowers, often opening before the leaves, and sometimes followed by colourful cone-like fruit

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in full sun or part shade with shelter from cold winds. Late frosts may damage flower buds. Further magnolia cultivation advice

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings from late spring to early summer or semi-ripe cuttings from late summer to autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Cut flowers
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Magnolia pruning should be carried out in midsummer when in full leaf

Pests

May be damaged by horse chestnut scale, capsid bug and snails

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, grey mould, honey fungus, a virus and fungal leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.