Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall ShrubConservatory Greenhouse

Jasminum sambac
  • RHS AGM

Arabian jasmine

J. sambac is a twining or scrambling evergreen shrub with glossy simple leaves and clusters of very fragrant white flowers 2.5cm across, in summer and sporadically at other times

Other common names
mohle flower
sampa gita
see morewhite-flowered Indian jasmine
zambac

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Jasminum are evergreen or deciduous shrubs, many climbing by twining stems bearing usually pinnate leaves, and star-shaped white, pink or yellow flowers, which are sometimes very fragrant. Fruit a black berry

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a heated greenhouse or indoors in bright light, with shade from hot sun. In growth, apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser monthly. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, propagate by layering in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 11

Pests

Aphids and mealybugs may be problematic

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.