Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Abies pinsapo 'Glauca'
  • RHS AGM

glaucous Spanish fir

An evergreen conifer making a slow-growing medium tree with blunt grey-green needles arranged all round the shoot. Cones pale green or purple when young, ripening brown

Other common names
Spanish fir 'Glauca'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Brown Green Purple
Summer Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Abies are evergreen conifers, often very tall, with whorled branches bearing flattened, linear leaves, often whitish beneath, and on the upper branches, large cones which break up whilst attached to the tree

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained slightly acidic soil. Makes good specimen tree

Propagation

Propagate by seed or grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Rock garden
  • Architectural
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get aphids and adelgids

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.