Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseShrubs

Dodonaea viscosa

hop bush

D. viscosa is a large evergreen shrub with elliptic or obovate, often purplish leaves to 12cm in length, and clusters of tiny yellowish-green flowers, followed by membranous, reddish, 2- or 3-winged capsules 1.5cm in length

Other common names
akeake
native hops
see moreswitch sorrel of Jamaica
Synonyms
Dodonaea cuneata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple
Summer Green Yellow Green Purple Red
Autumn Green Purple Red
Winter Green Purple
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Dodonaea are evergreen dioecious shrubs with simple or pinnate, needle-like to ovate leaves and insignificant flowers followed on female plants by membranous angled or winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow outdoors in moist but well-drained soil in full sun in a sheltered frost-free area. Grow under glass in a loam-based compost in full light. Top dress in spring. Pinch out tips of young growth to encourage bushy growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Prone to glasshouse red spider mite under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.