Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Calendula officinalis

common marigold

C. officinalis is a fast growing annual or biennial with aromatic leaves and heads of vivid orange daisy-like flowers, borne in long succession in the summer and autumn until the first hard frosts

Other common names
goldins
Jack-on-horseback
see moreMary's gold
pot marigold
rod's gold
ruddes
ruddles
Scotch marigold
souvenir
yellow goldes
goldes [2]
goldings [2]
golds [2]
marybuds [2]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Orange Green
Autumn Orange Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Calendula can be annuals or woody-based perennials, with simple, aromatic leaves and showy, orange or yellow, daisy-like flower-heads in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a light, poor, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade. Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering and pinch out terminal shoots to encourage bushy growth

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead regularly; cut back after flowering

Pests

Can get aphids

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.