Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Embothrium coccineum

Chilean fire bush

E. coccineum is an upright evergreen shrub or small tree, with leathery, lance-shaped leaves and clusters of narrowly tubular scarlet flowers in late spring and early summer

Other common names
Chilean flame flower
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Proteaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Embothrium are evergreen trees or shrubs, with simple leaves and showy tubular flowers with four recurved lobes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows well in a fertile, humus-rich soil but may require shelter from cold, drying winds. A useful woodland plant

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13 to 16°C in spring or take semi-hardwood cuttings in mid-summer and root with bottom heat. Suckers can be removed in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.