Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Purpurea'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

wood spurge 'Purpurea'

'Purpurea' is a softly downy evergreen perennial to 75cm tall, with deep purple stems and leaves, and contrasting lime-green flowers opening at the ends of the leafy stems in spring and early summer

Synonyms
Euphorbia amygdaloides 'Rubra'
Euphorbia purpurea misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow Purple
Summer Green Yellow Purple
Autumn Purple
Winter Purple
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion, sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

An easy-to-grow plant that will cope with most conditions even dry shade. It spreads by rhizomes

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back flowering shoots to ground level in late summer or autumn

Pests

aphids may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to grey moulds

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.