Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Erica sessiliflora

white bottlebrush heath

E. sessiliflora is an erect shrub, to 2m in height, with upright or spreading, needle-like leaves. Dense clusters of greenish-white, tubular flowers are produced from late winter to spring. Later, the sepals swell, protecting the seeds, to produce red or greenish-yellow fruiting clusters that turn brown and remain on the plant for several years

Other common names
green heath
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green White Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Erica can be prostrate or erect, evergreen shrubs with fine, needle-like leaves in whorls, and racemes or panicles of small, bell-shaped or tubular flowers

Name status

Unresolved

Plant range
S Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

In mild areas, grow in moist but not waterlogged, acidic soil in full sun in a sheltered position. Elsewhere grow in an unheated greenhouse in lime-free potting compost with extra sharp sand, making sure the compost is kept moist

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in mid- or late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Pruning group 8

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.