Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Iris 'Katharine Hodgkin' (Reticulata)
  • RHS AGM

iris 'Katharine Hodgkin'

'Katharine Hodgkin' is a dwarf bulbous iris to 12cm in height, with large pale blue flowers in late winter, the falls heavily veined with deeper blue and marked yellow at the base, and slender leaves elongating after flowering

Synonyms
Iris histriodes 'Katharine Hodgkin'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer
Autumn
Winter Blue Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Potentially harmful
Ingestion may cause severe discomfort. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Iris may be rhizomatous or bulbous perennials, with narrow leaves and erect stems bearing flowers with 3 large spreading or pendent fall petals, alternating with 3 erect, often smaller, standard petals, in late winter, spring or early summer

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Reticulata irises are small, bulbous perennials with narrow leaves almost square in section, and solitary, sometimes fragrant purple, yellow or blue flowers in early spring

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained neutral or slightly alkaline soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Lift and separate bulbs in early autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Susceptible to slug and damage by snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.