Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbaceous Perennial

Eryngium giganteum
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Miss Willmott's ghost

E. giganteum is a robust biennial or short-lived perennial forming a rosette of heart-shaped basal leaves, and spiny stem leaves, with cone-like umbels of tiny blue flowers sitting within a rosette of spiny silvery-grey bracts

Other common names
tall eryngo
Synonyms
Eryngium oliverianum 'Willmott's Ghost'
Eryngium Miss Willmott's ghost

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Grey Silver Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in dry, well-drained, poor to moderately fertile soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs and snails may be troublesome

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.