Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Eucalyptus gregsoniana

Wolgan snow gum

A slightly tender evergreen spreading shrub with long blue-green to grey-green leaves that become narrower and red-edged as they mature. The shoots are a vibrant red on the side exposed to the sun. Flowers are white and appear in clusters in late spring and early summer

Synonyms
Eucalyptus pauciflora var. nana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red White Grey
Summer Red White Grey
Autumn Red Grey
Winter Red Grey
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Myrtaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Eucalyptus are evergreen trees or large shrubs, often fast-growing, some with attractive bark, most with aromatic foliage, and clusters of small, white, yellow or red flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil that does not dry out, in full sun and sheltered from cold, drying winds. See eucalyptus cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C in spring and summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Pruning group 1 or, for young specimens giving the best display of juvenile foliage, Pruning group 7

Pests

May be susceptible to eucalyptus sucker

Diseases

May be susceptible to silver leaf and oedema

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.