Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ligustrum lucidum 'Excelsum Superbum' (v)
  • RHS AGM

Chinese privet 'Excelsum Superbum'

'Excelsum Superbum' is a small evergreen tree with glossy, ovate leaves mottled with light green and edged with creamy-yellow. Flowers small, cream, in panicles to 20cm in length in late summer and early autumn, followed by black berries

Synonyms
Ligustrum lucidum 'Excelsum'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Yellow
Summer Cream Green Yellow
Autumn Cream Green Yellow Black
Winter Green Yellow
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and wash hands after handling
Genus

Ligustrum can be decidous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with simple, entire leaves and panicles of small, often unpleasantly scented white flowers in spring or summer, followed by black or deep purple berries

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed, semi-hardwood and hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be attacked by aphids, leaf-mining moths and thrips

Diseases

Susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.