Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Euonymus grandiflorus Wall.

large-flowered spindle tree

A large, deciduous shrub which can be referred to as semi-evergreen because of the thick texture of the large bright green leaves, which turn a deep wine purple in autumn. The large yellow flowers are about 2cm across and are followed by pinky yellow capsules with red seeds

Synonyms
Euonymus grandiflorus f. salicifolius misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Purple Red Yellow Pink Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Celastraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
All parts may cause severe discomfort if ingested. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euonymus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, often with fine autumn colour, and small flowers followed by colourful fruits

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed or semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.