Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsCactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Euphorbia obesa
  • RHS AGM

gingham golf ball

E. obesa is a cactus-like succulent to 15cm, with a squat globose or pear-shaped, grey-green stem with 5 ribs, with a pattern of dull reddish bands, and terminal clusters of small yellow flowers in summer

Other common names
living baseball
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer Yellow
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Euphorbiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Potentially harmful
All parts are highly toxic by ingestion, sap may irritate skin and eyes. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Euphorbia can be annuals, perennials, shrubs or succulents, with milky sap and small flowers held within cupped, often colourful bracts

Name status

Correct

Plant range
South Africa (Cape)

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a mixture of three parts loam to one part grit, in full light. Water moderately when in growth and apply a dilute low nitrogen fertilizer monthly. Keep dry in winter. Ventilate well

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Mealybugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.