Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Spiraea japonica 'Goldflame'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese spiraea 'Goldflame'

A compact, yet bushy deciduous shrub to 75cm in height, with ovate leaves opening orange-red, and changing to bright yellow, and then mid-green. From mid to late summer flat clusters of deep pink flowers are produced in profusion

Synonyms
Spiraea × bumalda 'Gold Flame'
Spiraea × bumalda 'Goldflame'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Orange Red
Summer Pink Yellow Green
Autumn Green Gold
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Spiraea are deciduous shrubs, sometimes suckering, with simple leaves and short racemes, panicles or corymbs of small, 5-petalled white or pink flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in most moist soils, tolerant of all but the most extreme conditions in full sun or light shade. Especially suitable for mixed borders

Propagation

Propagate by softwood or semi-ripe cuttings in spring to late summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 6. Keep really neat by cutting all stems back to within 15cm of ground level

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free but may be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.