Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fabiana imbricata

false heath

A dense, mound-forming, evergreen shrub with plume-like branches densely covered with tiny, needle-like dark green leaves. In early summer, tubular white to pale mauve flowers 1.5cm long are produced along the stems

Other common names
pichi
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Fabiana are heath-like evergreen shrubs with tiny, needle-like leaves and profuse small, tubular purple or white flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, poor to moderately fertile, neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Protect from cold, drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by sowing seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring. Take softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

See pruning group 9

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.