Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fagus grandifolia

American beech

A slow-growing, medium deciduous tree up to 15m in height. The bark is a smooth silvery-grey and its leaves, as its name suggests, are large, up to 15cm long, green through the summer turning light yellow in autumn. The inconspicuous flowers become bristly-cased nuts in autumn.

Other common names
purple beech
Synonyms
Fagus americana
Fagus ferruginea
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Fagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Fagus are large deciduous trees with smooth grey bark, ovate leaves colouring well in autumn, and inconspicuous flowers followed by usually spiny fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Suitable for large gardens. Grow in any deep fertile soil in good light. For more information see tree cultivation.

Propagation

Propagate by seed. For more advice see our information on how to propagate from seed (tree/shrub

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids and beech scale

Diseases

May be susceptible to coral spot and heart and root rot in mature trees

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.