Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fatsia japonica
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Japanese aralia

F. japonica is a medium-sized evergreen shrub of open, spreading habit, with palmately-lobed leaves to 45cm in width and small white flowers in globose clusters. Fruits small, black

Other common names
castor oil plant
fatsi
see morefig-leaf palm
glossy-leaved paper plant
Synonyms
Aralia sieboldii K. Koch
Aralia sieboldii de Vriese
see moreAralia japonica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Fatsia are evergreen shrubs with stout, sparsely branched stems bearing large, leathery, palmately lobed leaves and small white flowers in terminal compound umbels, followed by small black fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade; can tolerate full shade

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
Pruning

Pruning group 9

Pests

Can get scale insects, thrips and mealybugs

Diseases

May be affected by a leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.