Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
HouseplantsConservatory Greenhouse

Ficus elastica 'Decora'

broad-leaved Indian rubber plant

A tropical evergreen tree or shrub, often grown as a houseplant. Leaves are large, broadly oval-shaped and glossy dark green with pale reddish undersides; mature leaves have an ivory white midrib on the upper side

Other common names
rubber plant 'Decora'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Moraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Potentially harmful
Skin allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Ficus can be evergreen or deciduous trees, shrubs or climbers, with often leathery, simple, entire or lobed leaves and tiny flowers borne within a hollow receptacle which enlarges to form the fruit

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in houseplant compost in bright but filtered or indirect light. During growth water moderately and apply a high nitrogen fertiliser every month; water sparingly in winter. Topdress annually and repot every 2-3 years. See ornamental fig cultivation for more advice

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings with bottom heat in spring or summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

See pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, thrips, mealybugs and scale insects under glass

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.