Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Fitzroya cupressoides

Patagonian cypress

F. cupressoides is a large conical tree with peeling red-brown bark reaching a height of approximately 25m but grows considerably larger in its native habitat where it is a long-lived, slow-growing tree. The scale-like, green leaves to 6mm long are banded white and borne in threes in sprays on the large, drooping branches. Small, globose cones to 8mm across made up of nine scales ripen from green to brown

Other common names
alerce
Synonyms
Fitzroya patagonica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Red Green Brown Green
Summer Brown Red Green Brown Green
Autumn Brown Red Green Brown Green
Winter Brown Red Green Brown Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cupressaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Fitzroya are a genus of large trees with one particular species, FItzroya cupressoides, being the largest tree species in South America. They can grow up to 15m with a trunk diameter of up to 5m.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Chile, S Argentina

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Shelter from strong winds to prevent damage to mature branches

Propagation

Propagate by seed or from semi-ripe cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

None required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.