Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium pratense var. pratense f. albiflorum 'Galactic'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

meadow cranesbill 'Galactic'

A clump-forming, deciduous herbaceous perennial bearing mid-green, deeply divided lobed leaves on stems 75cm high. From late spring to summer many single pure-white flowers are produced

Synonyms
Geranium 'Galactic'
Geranium pratensis f. albiflorum 'Galactic White'
see moreGeranium pratensis 'Galactic'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring, by seed, or take basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Cut back after flowering to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers. Remove old dead foliage in spring before growth commences

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, geranium sawfly, slugs and snails

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews, downy mildews and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.