Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium 'Nicola'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

cranesbill 'Nicola'

A large mound-forming herbaceous perennial with rounded lobed mid-green leaves. Height 90cm and spread 1.2m. Cup shaped magenta flowers with deep red veins, flower freely over the summer

Synonyms
Geranium psilostemon 'Nicola'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink Red Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any, moderately fertile soil apart from waterlogged soils. Full sun or partial shade is best but shade is tolerated

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or propagate by basal cuttings in early to mid spring and root with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be susceptible to vine weevil, capsid bug, geranium sawfly, slugs and snails

Diseases

Maybe susceptible to powdery mildews, a downy mildew and a virus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.