Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Salix caprea 'Kilmarnock' (m)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Kilmarnock willow

'Kilmarnock' is a stiffly pendulous small tree with yellowish branches, ovate leaves, and large grey catkins with yellow anthers opening before the leaves

Other common names
Kilmarnock weeping willow
weeping great willow
Synonyms
Salix caprea 'Pendula'
Salix caprea var. pendula
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Salicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Pendulous weeping
Genus

Salix are deciduous shrubs and trees of diverse habit, with simple leaves and tiny flowers in catkins, male and female usually on separate plants. Some are valued for their brightly coloured winter shoots, others for their foliage or showy male catkins

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile deep soil in full sun. Very compact form, ideal for smaller gardens

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Can get aphids, caterpillars, leaf beetles and sawflies

Diseases

May be affected by willow anthracnose diseases and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.