Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Primula japonica 'Alba' (Pf)

Japanese primrose 'Alba'

A deciduous, semi-evergreen perennial to 45cm tall, with a basal rosette of broad, crinkly, light green leaves, and erect stems bearing several whorls of white flowers with honey-yellow centres in late spring and early summer. Prefers moist or boggy areas so ideal for the edge of a stream or pond

Synonyms
Primula japonica f. alba
Primula japonica white-flowered

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Yellow Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Primula are herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials, forming a basal rosette of simple leaves, with salver-shaped or bell-shaped flowers which may be solitary or carried in an umbel or in whorls on an erect stem

Name status

Accepted

Horticultural Group
Proliferae section primulas are moisture-loving herbaceous or semi-evergreen perennials forming a rosette of basal leaves, with erect stems each carrying several whorls of salver-shaped flowers

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in partial shade, in deep, humus-rich, moist, neutral to acid loam soil, or peaty soil. Tolerates full sun if soil remains moist at all times

Propagation

Propagate by division in autumn or after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids, vine weevil, slugs, leaf and bud eelworms, leaf-mining flies and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be susceptible to primula leaf spot, primula brown core and grey moulds

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.