Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Heptacodium miconioides
  • RHS AGM

seven son flower tree

H. miconioides is a bushy, upright shrub to 6m tall, with dark green leaves and prolific clusters of small fragrant white flowers from late summer to late autumn

Other common names
seven son flower of Zhejiang
Synonyms
Heptacodium jasminoides

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
2.5–4 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green Pink Purple
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Caprifoliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Heptacodium are deciduous shrubs with simple, prominently 3-veined leaves and small, fragrant creamy-white flowers in panicles in late summer and autumn, followed by colourful, persistent sepals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well drained soil in full sun or light dappled shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed - sow seeds under glass as soon as ripe. Take softwood cutting in spring or semi-ripe cuttings in mid-summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.