Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Potentilla fruticosa 'Dart's Golddigger'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

shrubby cinquefoil 'Dart's Golddigger'

A compact, mound-forming deciduous shrub with small green pinnate leaves reaching 60cm spread and 1.2m height, covered in open, saucer-shaped bright yellow flowers from June to October

Synonyms
Potentilla 'Dart's Golddigger'
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Potentilla can be herbaceous perennials, deciduous shrubs, or annuals, with palmately or pinnately divided leaves and solitary or clustered, saucer-shaped, 5-petalled flowers appearing over a long period

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.