Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Hedera helix 'Goldfinger'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

ivy 'Goldfinger'

Slow-growing, evergreen, self-clinging climber about 1.5m tall, with small, narrow, 3-lobed star-shaped, golden-yellow leaves. The colour of the leaves fades in shade. May produce small flowers in greenish umbels during autumn followed by black berries, on mature foliage

Synonyms
Hedera helix 'Golden Arrow'
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow
Summer Gold Yellow
Autumn Green Gold Yellow Black
Winter Gold
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Climbing
Potentially harmful
Harmful if eaten: skin irritant/allergen. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling. Pets (dogs, cats, rabbits, rodents): Harmful if eaten, skin irritant/allergen. For further information and contact numbers regarding pets, see the HTA guide to potentially harmful plants
Genus

Hedera are evergreen climbing shrubs clinging by aerial roots. Clusters of small yellow-green flowers are followed by usually black berries. Foliage of flowering shoots is often less deeply lobed than that of the sterile, climbing shoots

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Tolerant of a range of soils and conditions but grows best in ferile, humus-rich well-drained alkaline soil in a sheltered spot. Ideal for patio containers, or as a houseplant. See Hedera (ivy) cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings at any time, semi-ripe or hardwood cuttings from late summer to late winter, layering or grafting at any time

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Climber and wall shrubs
  • Ground cover
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11, at any time

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, vine weevil and aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus (rarely) and a leaf spot

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.