Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Leontodon hispidus

rough hawkbit

L. hispidus is a perennial forming a rosette of coarsely hairy, lobed leaves, with leafless, unbranched stalks bearing yellow, dandelion-like flower heads in summer and early autumn

Synonyms
Leontodon hastilis var. glabratus
Leontodon hastilis
see moreApargia hispida
Leontodon proteiformis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Leontodon are herbaceous perennials with a basal rosette of entire or pinnately lobed leaves, and simple or branched stems bearing yellow flowerheads in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Often grown as a wildflower in grassy habitats and best grown in an open situation in well-drained alkaline soil with full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in spring or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.